Navigation

Lake Forest Schools

Team Records/Honors

Boys Basketball - Yearly Leaders

Boys Basketball - Yearly Leaders
Area Name Record Year
Free-Throw Leaders McMahon
McMahon
Karras
Boudreaux
Bass
Hayes
Durrett
Hopfinger
Vogrich
Silver
Vogrich
Magnuson
Paxson
Liddy
73%
81%
84%
77%
72%
80%
91%
74.0%
77.0%
82.6%
87.9%
79.2%
88.0%
78.0%
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2002-03
2001-02
Three-Point Leaders McMahon
McMahon
Karras
Karras
Bass
Durrett
Durrett
Durrett
Vogrich
Vogrich
Vogrich
Timson
Landoe
Liddy
52
34
69
31
21
41
42
28
51
47
55
28
37
71
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2002-03
2001-02
Total Points Leaders McMahon
Edwards
Boudreaux
Boudreaux
Downey
Durrett
Durrett
Hopfinger
Vogrich
Vogrich
Vogrich
Timson
Hodgkinson
Liddy
347
514
743
690
414
336
341
491
614
447
415
222
452
433
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2002-03
2001-02
Rebound Leaders Brain Stickler
Edwards
Boudreaux
Boudreaux
Boudreaux
Boudreaux
Durrett
Hopfinger
Vogrich
Vogrich
Timson
Kocanda
Hodgkinson
Collins
116
299
409
404
233
250
105
202
202
201
93
82
181
178
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2002-03
2001-02
Assists Leaders McMahon
Dent
Traynor
Quall
Hayes
Streppa/Hayes
Hopfinger
Berardini
Berardini
Myers
Swarthout
Burke
Smith
78
97
100
96
114
55
66
133
77
64
47
84
69
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2002-03
2001-02

All-Time Leading Scorers

    • Evan Boudreaux (2012-2015) - 2,076 points
    • Matt Vogrich (2005-2009) - 1,496 points
    • Rob Pelinka (1986-1988) - 1,327 points
    • Ed Cage (1993-1996) - 1,296 points
    • Tom Trkla (1974-1977) - 1,177 points

Rebounding Record

Evan Boudreaux (2012-205) - 1,296, First in Lake County history, 7th in IHSA State History

Boys Basketball Alumnae in the NCAA

Sam Downey
Yale University
Class of 2013
; Ben Simpson
Ohio Wesleyan
Class of 2013
ben_simpson_updated.jpg
Evan Boudreaux
Dartmouth College
Class of 2015
Noah Karras
Univ. of Chicago
Class of 2015
Lorenzo Edwards
St. Joseph's University
Class of 2016
lorenzo_edwards.jpg

Varsity Boys Track & Field Records

Varsity Boys Track & Field Records
Event Name Time/Dist. Year
3200 M Relay

Timmy Lyons
Tim Bennatan
Alex Bennatan
Blaine Schultz

7:51.43 2007
400 M Relay Connor Adams
Austin McIlvaine
Jack Blumeyer
Conner Hayes
:42.06 2014
3200 M Run James Gibson 9:03.55 1986
110 M High Hurdles Gavin Hoch :14.53 2016
100 M Dash Eric Gerber :10.5 2009
800 M Run Bill Rawson
Colin Harris
1:54.4
1:54.4
1959
1980
800 M Relay Chris Meng
Matthew Begley
Matthew Mick
Quinn Julian
1:28.11 2016
400 M Dash Blaine Schultz :49.20 2007
300 M Int. Hurdles Gavin Hoch :37.96 2016
1600 M Run Rich Harris 4:10.15 1975
200 M Dash John Brinker :21.3 1967
1600 M Relay Chris Meng
Jonathan DiValerio
Quinn Julian
Matthew Mick
3:20.30 2016
Long Jump Phil Densdill 22'11" 1966
Triple Jump Spencer Irvine 45'2.5" 1999
High Jump Jim Kennedy 6'7" 1978
Pole Vault Will Jacobs 13'9" 2006
Discus Matt Miller 171'10" 2011
Shot Matt Miller 58'3" 2011


Frosh/Soph Boys Track & Field Records

Event Name Time/Dist. Year
3200 M Relay

Colin Harris
Tom McAleer
Sig Hunnius
Scott White

8:22.0 1978
400 M Relay Connor Adams
Graham Weinberger
Jack Blumeyer
Austin McIlvaine
:44.6 2012
3200 M Run Mark Myers 9:24.26 2014
110 M High Hurdles Gavin Hoch :15.02 2014
100 M Dash Chris Towson 11.0 1999
800 M Run Andrew Fritts 1:57.8 1992
800 M Relay Connor Adams
Graham Weinberger
Jack Blumeyer
Austin McIlvaine
1:34.4 2012
400 M Dash John Lazzaretto :50.9 1971
300 M Int Hurdles (36") Gavin Hoch :39.18 2014
1600 M Run Billy Bund 4:26.91 2011
200 M Dash
Quinn Julian
:22.7

2014

1600 M Relay

Tyler Trachsel
Jonathan Phalen
Lucas Redding
Grant Stickler

3:37.3

2017

Long Jump Connor Adams 20'7.25" 2012
Triple Jump Ryan Miller 43'6" 2009
High Jump Landon Edwards 6'4" 2016
Pole Vault Bill Hahm
Ryan Lusk
12' 12" 1973
1991
Discus Matt Miller 147'11 2009
Shot Matt Miller 49' 2.75" 2009

Boys Soccer Honors

Honor Year
State Qualifiers ‘73, ‘76
Sectional Winners ‘73, ‘76, '09
IHSA Regional Champions '13
District / Sub-Sectional / Regional Winners 71, ‘72, ‘73, ’76, ‘79, ‘81, ‘92, ‘02, ‘06, ‘07, '09
NSC Conference Champions ‘78, ‘79, ‘80, ‘81, ‘82, ‘89, '11
Tournament Champions Wheaton Invite ‘78,
NSC Tourney ‘79, ‘80, ‘84,
Lake Forest Invite ‘89,
New Trier Invite ‘02,
Highland Park / North Shore Shootout
’98, ‘00, ‘01, ‘04, ‘05, '10
NSCAA Team Academic Award 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013
All-American Steve Milke ‘81

NSCAA Boys High School Scholar
All American
Michael Shipp '11


NSCAA Boys High School Scholar
All-West Region


Samuel Audley

'11
All-Midwest Ralph Lichtenberger
Sean Marshall
Harrison Shipp
'71
'02
'08
All-State Jerry Stoch
Alf Risa
Ralph Lichtenberger
Steve Stevens
Rob DeMichelis
Scott Blackmun
Roy Bickelhaupt
Jamie Walters
Ken Austin
Steve Milke
Graham Cook
Keith Martino
Paul Beaupre
Allesandro Dazza
Ian Osharow
Bob Newman
David Warter
Sean Marshall
Harrison Shipp
Michael Shipp
John Moderwell
’69, ‘70
‘70
‘71
‘71
‘72
‘74
‘77
‘79
‘80
’80, ‘81
‘82
‘84
‘86
‘86
‘89
’90, ‘91
‘93
‘02
'08, '09
'11
'13
Chicago Fire All-State All-Academic Team Latif Alam
Jay LaVitola (HM)
Trace Bauer (HM)
Austin Manierre
Eeshan Talwar
Harrison Shipp (2nd Team)
Matthew Wyatt (2nd Team)
Clayton Pristou (HM)
Charles Roberts (HM)
Kurtis Teskoski (HM)
Noah Wagemann (HM)
Samuel Audley (2nd Team)
Riley Scholer (SM)
Michael Shipp (SM)
Peter Passalino
Christopher Janeck (HM)
Mitchell Talbot (HM)
Jack Duffy (2nd Team)
Jack Sentell (2nd Team)
Sam Danneker (SM)
Henry Levy (SM)
Robert Schyns (SM)
Hunter Moore
Paul Passalino (2nd Team)
Brian Roper (Special Mention
Thomas (Scott) Dent (Honorable Mention)
Parker Marsh (Honorable Mention)
John O'Connor (Honorable Mention)


'06
'07
'08
'09
'09
'09
'09
'09
'09
'09
'09
'11
'11
'11
'12
'12
'12
'13
'13
'13
'13
'13
'14
'14
'14
'14

'14
'14


Girls Basketball Overall Records

Girls Track & Field Records