VIEW ANOTHER TEAM'S PAGE

Badminton Girls (Varsity)

2018 LFHS Varsity Girls Badminton Team Photo(Photo courtesy of Virtual Image Photography, Inc.)

COACH: Nicole Frye, Head Varsity Girls Badminton

Sign up for REMIND 101 by texting the number 81010 with the message @2ea4dh

View spreadsheets with results for all levels here. (Click on tab at the bottom of the screen to select game)


Schedule

Rosters

Athletics Roster


2018 VARSITY GIRLS BADMINTON ROSTER

Name Year
Nika Belova 2020
Trishala Bhagat2018
Paige Dillow 2019
Grace Gescheidle2020
Emily Gorczynski 2018
Lauren Haldane 2019
Renee Huang2019
Cassandra King2019
Mary King2019
Emelia Larimer 2019
Sarah Larimer2019
Elena Marquez2017
Bridget McGreevy 2019
Susanna Noble2020
Natalie Notz2018
Anisha Paruchuru2019


Varsity Head Coach: Nicole Frye

Superintendent: Michael Simeck
Principal: Dr. Chala Holland
Athletic Director: Tim Burkhalter

Nickname: Scouts
Team Colors: Royal Blue & Gold
Enrollment 1672


Team News

Team News


0512/18

Congratulations to Emily Gorczynski, Nika Belova, Grace Geschiedle, Anisha Paruchuru & Paige Dillow on their impressive performance at the IHSA State Tournament on May 11 and 12 where they tied for fifteenth place along with Buffalo Grove, Naperville (Central), Aurora (Waubonsee Valley) & Wheaton (Warrenville South). This illustrates the growth and development of the team over the past season as evidenced by their 12-1-1 record.


05/11/18
After a successful regular season and sectional play, five talented players have advanced to the state playoffs:

Five badminton team members qualify for state tournament

  • For the second year in a row Senior Emily Gorczynski qualified in the singles division.
  • The two doubles teams who qualified for the state tournament are: Nika Belova & Grace Geschiedle and Anisha Paruchuru & Paige Dillow.

After the first day of competition the Scouts are tied with eight teams for 14th place with 3 points.



Team News From Previous SeasonsSearch here

Coaches

Coaches

Nicole Frye, LFHS Head Varsity Girls Badminton

Nicole Frye, Head Varsity Girls Badminton
nfrye@lfschools.net

Head Varsity Coach Frye has been Head Varsity coach at Lake Forest High School since 2016 after coaching JV badminton here for one year. Prior to that she was an Assistant Freshman Badminton coach at Willowbrook High School for a year.

Coach Frye received her Bachelor's degree in Mathematics & Secondary Ed. from Illinois College in Jacksonville, IL.

She is a teacher in the Math Department at LFHS.

Awards

AWARDS

Girls Badminton Awards - Spring, 2017


VARSITY TEAM MEMBERS
*2017 Lauren Abbattista
2020 Nika Belova
2018 Trishala Bhagat
*2017 Madeleine Chow
2018 Eleanor (Nell) Dasso
2017 Alice (Ali) Davidson
*2017 Sara Eichelman
*2017 Daria Gendek
*2017 Marina Gendek
2020 Grace Gescheidle
2018 Emily Gorczynski
*2017 Emily Hutchens
*2017 Hannah Jones
2018 Lindsay Kuracina
*4th year participation

MANAGER
Claire Jessen

CAPTAINS
Lauren Abbattista
Sare Eichelman

ALL ACADEMIC
Lauren Abbattista
Trishala Bhagat
Madeleine Chow
Eleanor (Nell) Dasso
Emily Gorczynski

NSC SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Lauren Abbattista

MOST VALUABLE
Emily Gorczynski

MOST IMPROVED
Grace Gescheidle


OVERALL: W: 6L: 6

CONFERENCE: W: 4L: 1



JV TEAM MEMBERS
2019 Mary Bail
2019 Nell Burgener
2019 Ashley Colquhoun
2019 Paige Dillow
2017 Alessandra Grabowski
2019 Grace Guido
2019 Lauren Haldane
2018 Caroline Hardy
2018 Freda Hasslebring
2018 Mary Kennelly
2019 Cassandra King
2019 Mary King
2019 Emelia Larimer
2019 Sarah Larimer
2018 Elena Marquez
2019 Bridget McGreevy
2019 Anisha Paruchuru
2019 Olivia Sabalaskey
2018 Marie Spehlmann

MOST IMPROVED
Anisha Paruchuru
Lauren Haldane

COACHES AWARD
Paige Dillow
vvv

OVERALL: W: 9 L: 3

CONFERENCE: W: 4 L: 1


FR/SO TEAM MEMBERS
2019 Victoria Angelos
2019 Alexandra Ashbeck
2020 Jennifer Badger
2019 Katherine Cook
2019 Samantha Dueringer
2020 Katherine Hans
2019 Renee Huang
2019 Isabel Ibarra
2020 Christine Jie
2020 Elaina Lee
2020 Lillian Michael
2019 Mia Nedeau
2020 Susanna Noble
2020 Rachel Quan
2020 Abigail Rubin
2019 Graciela Sanchez
2019 Gina Sobhy
2019 Annie Suurmeier

MOST IMPROVED
Katherine Hans

LEADERSHIP AWARD
Jennifer Badger

SCOUT AWARD
Isabel Ibarra

COACHES AWARD
Lillian Michael


OVERALL: W: 7 L: 4

CONFERENCE: W: 3 L: 1




Archived Awards

Varsity Girls Badminton Awards - Spring, 2015

Varsity Girls Badminton Awards - Spring, 2014