VIEW ANOTHER TEAM'S PAGE

Cross Country Girls (JV)

Team Info:

2017 LFHS Girls Cross Country Team Team Photo(Photo by Visual Image Photography, Inc.)

COACH: Steve Clegg, Head Girls Cross Country

Schedule

Rosters

Athletics Roster

2017 Girls Cross Country Roster

Name Year
Jillian Armstrong 2018
Hannah Atchley2019
Evalyn (Grace) Bentley 2018
Cosette Bevis2018
Sophia Bienkowski2019
Clare Bradley2019
Kathleen Burgener2018
Molly Casey2018
Brett Chody 2018
Margaret Colligan 2019
Madison DaValle2018
Grace Duggan 2018
Bridget Eckland2019
Katherine Finnegan2020
Sara (Margo) Fleming2018
Katherine Gilcrest2020
Lillian Gould2018
Isabella Graf2020
Christina Gregg2018
Mary Gregg 2018
Tyler Guttman 2018
Freda Hasselbring 2018
Olivia Headley2020
Frances Hickey2020
Mia Johnson2018
Morgan Kamholz2018
Kennedy Kerr2019
Clare Lawler2020
Rebecca Lesperance2020
Cristina Machado2019
Erika Marchant 2018
Hope Marwede2019
Emma Milburn 2018
Skye Miller2018
Kylie Murray2018
Kari Myers2018
Alessandra Osilia 2019
Mary Kay (M.K.) Peters2021
Jaqueline Pink2019
Eleanor (Ella) Rolander2018
Samantha Rubin2020
Carrie Saginur2020
Grace Scheidler 2018
Courtney Schmidt 2019
Ava Schumann2021
Meghan Simutis2019
Faith Smith2021
Paige Speed2019
Chloe Tzau2020
Isabella Walsh2021
Allison Weber2018
Kate Wildman2020
Megan Wong2020
Lauren Zarek2021

Head Girls Cross County Coach - Steve Clegg
Varsity Assistant Coach - Marni Levinson
Varsity Assistant Coach - Chris Landvick

Superintendent: Michael Simeck
Principal: Dr. Chala Holland
Athletic Director: Tim Burkhalter


Nickname: Scouts
Team Colors: Royal Blue & Gold
Enrollment: 1695

Team News

Team News

09/17/16
The Varsity was third overall at Woodstock--collecting 13 medals along the way. Special congrats to Brett Chody and Erica Jones who finished second & third in their flights!.

The JV had an incredible day! EVERY SINGLE RUNNER HAD THEIR BEST RACE OF THE SEASON! WOW!

Read more


Coaches

Coaches

Steve Clegg, Head Girls Cross Country Coach


Steve Clegg, Head Girls Cross Country
sclegg@lfschools.net

Coach Clegg has been Head Cross County coach at LF since 1995 and was Head Girls Track coach at LF from 1994-2011.

Steve earned his Bachelors degree in Economics and Political Science from Bowdoin College and his Masters in Social Studies Education from the Univ. of Michigan. He teaches in the Social Studies Department at LFHS.






Chris Landvick, Assistant Girls Cross Country
clandvick@lfschools.net

Coach Landvick became an Assistant Girls Cross Country coach at LF in 2005 and has coached track since 2006.

He received his Bachelors degree in Physical Education from Western Illinois University. Chris is a teacher in the Wellness Department at LFHS.





Awards

AWARDS


VARSITY/JV GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS - Fall, 2017

VARSITY TEAM MEMBERS
2018 Grace Duggan
2019 Bridget Eckland
2018 Tyler Guttman
2020 Frances Hickey
2018 Mia Johnson
2020 Rebecca Lesperance
2018 Erika Marchant
2019 Hope Marwede
2018 Skye Miller
2019 Jaqueline Pink
2019 Courtney Schmidt
2021 Ava Schumann
2020 Chloe Tzau
2020 Kate Wildman
2021 Lauren Zarek

4th year participation
2018 Evalyn (Grace) Bentley
2018 Brett Chody
2018 Mary Gregg
2018 Emma Milburn
2018 Grace Scheidler

CAPTAINS
Brett Chody
Erika Marchant
Grace Scheidler
Grace Duggan

ALL ACADEMIC
Evalyn (Grace) Bentley
Brett Chody
Grace Duggan
Bridget Eckland
Mary Gregg
Tyler Guttman
Mia Johnson
Erika Marchant
Hope Marwede
Skye Miller
Jaqueline Pink
Grace Scheidler
Courtney Schmidt


NSC SPORTSMANSHIP
Hope Marwede

MOST VALUABLE
Brett Chody

MOST IMPROVED
Skye Miller

ALL-CONFERENCE
Brett Chody
Emma Milburn

ALL-REGIONAL
Brett Chody

STATE MEET TEAM
Brett Chody – 15th Place

SEASON SUMMARY

LFHS Varsity Girls Cross Country Season Summary

JV TEAM MEMBERS
2018 Jillian Armstrong
2019 Hannah Atchley
2018 Cosette Bevis
2019 Sophia Bienkowski
2019 Clare Bradley
2018 Kathleen Burgener
2018 Molly Casey
2019 Margaret Colligan
2018 Madison DaValle
2018 Sara (Margo) Fleming
2020 Katherine Gilcrest
2020 Isabella Graf
2018 Christina Gregg
2018 Freda Hasselbring
2020 Olivia Headley
2018 Morgan Kamholz
2019 Kennedy Kerr
2020 Clare Lawler
2019 Cristina Machado
2018 Kylie Murray
2019 Alessandra Osilia
2021 Mary Kathryn (M.K.) Peters
2018 Eleanor (Ella) Rolander
2020 Carrie Saginur
2019 Meghan Simutis
2021 Faith Smith
2019 Paige Speed
2021 Isabella Walsh
2018 Allison Weber
2020 Megan Wong

MOST IMPROVED
Molly Casey
Olivia Headley