VIEW ANOTHER TEAM'S PAGE

Lacrosse Girls (Frosh/Soph)

COACH: Tia Rupnik, Head Frosh/Soph Girls Lacrosse

Sign up for "remind" to get important updates from Coach Catanzaro--here's how!


Schedule

Rosters

Athletics Roster

2017 FROSH/SOPH GIRLS LACROSSE ROSTER

Year Name Position
2020 Eleni Ballis
2019Mia Bellino
2020Lila Brown
2019Eleanor Colligan
2020Camille Diedrich
2019Megan Grumhaus
2020Kaitlyn Hopkins
2019 Katherine Hubbard
2020Daphne Hurthle
2019Caroline Kissel
2019 Katherine Linnane
2020 Allyson Page
2020 Catherine Pasquella
2019 Madden Plante
2020Emily Robinson
2019 Sydney Steinberg
2019Lauren Tustison
2019Eleanor VanAntwerp
2020Molly Vedra
2019Sydney Ward
2020 Keaton Wilhelm
2020Brooke (Mimi) Yale
2020Charlotte Yehle


Frosh/Soph Head Coach - Tia Rupnik
Frosh/Soph Assistant Coach - Gina Filippo

Superintendent: Michael Simeck
Principal: Dr. Chala Holland
Athletic Director: Tim Burkhalter

Nickname: Scouts
Team Colors: Royal Blue & Gold
Enrollment 1695

Team News

Team News

The selected team was not found

Coaches

Coaches

tia_rupnik.jpg

Tia Rupnick, Head Frosh/Soph Girls Lacrosse
trupnik@lfschools.net

2017 marks Coach Rupnik's first year as Girls Head Frosh/Soph coach at LFHS after having been Head Girls JV Lacrosse coach for a year and Assistant Girls Frosh/Soph coach for a year. She is also the Head Girls Sophomore Volleyball coach at LFHS. Previously, she coached Girls Freshman Volleyball for one year at Vernon Hills High School.

Tia received both her Bachelor's degree in Mathematics, Education and her Master's degree in Teaching from Lake Forest College. She teaches in the Mathematics Department at LFHS.



Gina Filippo, Assistant Frosh/Soph Girls Lacrosse

2017 marks Coach Filippo's first year as Assistant Frosh/Soph coach after having served as a volunteer coach for the girls' lacrosse program at LFHS.


Awards

AWARDS

Freshman/Sophomore Girls Lacrosse Awards - Spring, 2017

TEAM MEMBERS
2020 Eleni Ballis
2019 Mia Bellino
2020 Lila Brown
2019 Eleanor Colligan
2020 Camille Diedrich
2019 Megan Grumhaus
2020 Kaitlyn Hopkins
2019 Katherine Hubbard
2020 Daphne Hurthle
2019 Caroline Kissel
2020 Allyson Page
2020 Catherine Pasquella
2019 Madden Plante
2020 Emily Robinson
2019 Sydney Steinberg
2019 Lauren Tustison
2020 Molly Vedra
2019 Sydney Ward
2020 Keaton Wilhelm
2020 Brooke (Mimi) Yale
2020 Charlotte Yehle


MOST IMPROVED
Lila Brown



SEASON SUMMARY

4/12

Vs. Mundelein

12-7

W

4/13

Vs. Stevenson

7-1

W

4/18

Vs. Glenbrook North

13-7

W

4/19

Vs. Libertyville

6-2

W

4/22

Vs. Barrington

6-1

W

4/24

Vs. Glenbrook South

10-3

W

4/26

Vs. Lake Zurich

4-4

T

4/28

Vs. Hinsdale

4-2

W

4/29

Vs. Oak Park-River Forest

12-4

W

5/4

Vs. New Trier

4-6

L

5/5

Vs. Evanston

7-4

W

5/10

Vs. Warren

10-1

W

5/11

Vs. St. Ignatius

13-1

W

5/13

Nequa Valley Tounament

Game #1 - Glenbrook South

1-2

L

Game #2 - Loyola Academy

4-3

W

Game #3 - Huntley

8-0

W

Game #4 - Lyons

4-3

W

Game #5 - Barrington

1-2

L

OVERALL RECORD:

W: 14 L: 3 T: 1