VIEW ANOTHER TEAM'S PAGE

Pom/Dance Girls (Varsity)

COACH: Alexis Laurine, Head Varsity Pom/Dance


Schedule

Rosters

Athletics Roster

2017-18 Varsity Competition Pom/Dance Roster

Name Year
Anna Brush 2019
Kellie Jean Camardo 2019
Eleanor (Nell) Dasso 2018
Meredith Delaney 2018
Marissa Giangiorgi 2020
Kailey Hetler 2018
Tatum Litzsinger 2019
Ava Manelis 2020
Caroline Martino 2018
Lilly Neil 2020
Erin Nolan 2018
Kylie Prieto 2019
Ben Reinkemeyer2019
Jacqueline Schlosser2019
Lilia Simeck2020
Brooke Stride 2019


Head Coach (Winter): Alexis Laurine
Assistant Coach (Winter): Nikki Lazzaretto

Superintendent: Michael Simeck
Principal: Dr. Chala Holland
Athletic Director: Tim Burkhalter

Nickname: Scouts
Team Colors: Royal Blue & Gold
Enrollment 1672

Team News

Team News


Looking back at Nationals 2017


Varsity Dance Team Places Second in Large Varsity Pom at Nationals

02/05/17
Congratulations to the Varsity Dance Team on their second-place finish in the large varsity pom division at the UDA National Dance Team Championship in Orlando, Florida on February 5--a mere .1 out of first place! Great job ladies!

Read more

01/28/27
Congratulations to the Varsity Dance team, who took third place with a score of 93.86 for their beautiful jazz routinein the Class 2A state finals at Bloomington, IL. Geneva came in first with a score of 94.74 followed by Eisenhower High School at 94.54. Check here for all state results. On Friday the team takes off for Orlando to compete in the National Dance Team Championship on February 4 and 5. Good luck!

Read more

01/21/17
Another first-place finish for the LFHS Varsity Dance Team--this one at the Grayslake North Sectional in the 2A Division on January 21.

The preliminary performance for Lake Forest at State begins the 2A portion of preliminaries at 3:19 PM on Friday, January 27.

Read more

01/14/17
The Varsity Dance Team placed second with their high-energy pom routine at the NSC Championship, which was held at Warren High School on Friday, January 13.

Read more


01/07/17
Congratulations go out to the Lake Forest High School Varsity Dance Team, who traveled to UIC on Saturday to compete in the Universal Dance Association (UDA) Chicagoland Dance Championship where they took top honors in the large varsity pom category and placed second in the large varsity jazz category.

Read more

Congratulations to the Varsity and JV Dance Teams who were named Varsity Grand Champions in Varsity Class 2A and JV Divisions at the Titan Dance Challenge, which was held at the Glenbrook South High School on December 11.

Read more

Team News From Previous SeasonsSearch here


Coaches

Coaches

"No Photo" placeholder



Alexis Laurine, Head Varsity Girls Competition Pom/Dance
Alaurine@comcast.net

2017-18 marks Coach Laurine's first year as the Head Varsity Competition Pom/Dance Team coach.


Awards

AWARDS

2016-17 VARSITY POM/COMPETITIVE DANCE AWARDS

VARSITY SQUAD
2017 Nicole Becker
2019 Kellie Jean Camardo
2018 Eleanor (Nell) Dasso
2018 Meredith Delaney
*2017 Catherine Dempsey
2020 Marissa Giangiorgi
*2017 Grace Glyman
2018 Kailey Hetler
*2017 Reese Karras
*2017 Sarah Kuetemeyer
*2017 Gabrielle (Elly) Larson
2018 Caroline Martino
*2017 Tegan Morcott
2020 Lilly Neil
*2017 Margaret Nemickas
2018 Erin Nolan
*2017 Bria Slobodnik
2019 Brooke Stride
2017 Brittany Theo
*2017 Erin Wanner
*4th year Participation

NSC SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Reese Karras

ALL ACADEMIC
Nicole BeckerR
Eleanor (Nell) Dasso
Meredith Delaney
Kailey Hetler
Sarah Kuetemeyer
Gabrielle (Elly) Larson
Caroline Martino
Tegan Morcott
Margaret Nemickas

MOST VALUABLE
Kellie Jean Camardo
Grace Glyman

MOST IMPROVED
Kailey Hetler

MOST SPIRITED
Brooke Stride

CHAR ASH AWARD
Margaret Nemickas

ALL CONFERENCE
Kellie Jean Camardo
Brooke Stride
Sarah Kuetemeyer

ALL CONFERENCE-HONORABLE MENTION
Nicole Becker
Eleanor (Nell) Dasso
Bria Slobodnik

TEAM RESULTS:
UDA National Dance Team Championship
2nd Place finish in the large varsity pom division
in Orlando, Florida on February 5--a mere .1 out of first place.

Universal Dance Association (UDA)
Chicagoland Dance Championship
1st Place - large varsity pom category
2nd Place - large varsity jazz category

NSC Championship
2nd Place

Sectional
1st Place - lyrical jazz routine

State
3rd Place - jazz routine in the Class 2A state finals


Archived Awards

Varsity Blue Pom/Dance Team Awards - Winter 2014-15
Posted: Apr 6 2015

Varsity Blue Pom/Dance Team Awards - Winter 2013-14
Posted: Mar 23 2014