VIEW ANOTHER TEAM'S PAGE

Tennis Boys (Varsity)

2018 Varsity Boys Tennis Team Photo

(Photo courtesy of Virtual Image Photography, Inc.)

COACH: Corky Leighton, Head Varsity Boys Tennis
















Schedule

Rosters

Athletics Roster

2018 VARSITY BOYS TENNIS ROSTER


Name Year
Yusef Alsikafi 2018
Kevin An 2019
Drew Arnson (c)2018
Daniel Beedle 2018
Vishvam Bhagat 2021
Scott DeNoble 2020
Joseph Grube 2019
Erik Luedeking 2019
Daniel McEvoy 2018
Jacob McEvoy2021
Chris Mitev 2019
William Ortell 2020
Jack Pasquella (c) 2018
Samuel Shen 2021
Lincoln Updike 2018
Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk 2019
Sam Warren (c) 2018
William Zordani2019
c = captain


Head Coach: Corky Leighton
Assistant Coach: Scott Gilbert

Superintendent: Michael Simeck
Principal: Dr. Chala Holland
Athletic Director: Tim Burkhalter

Nickname: Scouts
Team Colors: Royal Blue & Gold
Enrollment 1672


Team News

Team News

LFHS Boys Varsity Tennis
2018 IHSA State Tournament

05/26/18
The Varsity Boys Tennis team placed ninth with ten points at the IHSA Boys Tennis State Finals. The doubles team of Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk placed sixth overall and contributed eight points and were so very close to getting into the semifinals. Will Zordani and Vishvam Bhagat represented the Scouts in the singles division. Way to go Scouts!

RESULTS
Team – 9th place – 10 pts

SINGLES:
Will Zordani – 2 pts

lost to Dominick Cuchran (Lyons) 6-0, 6-2
def Alex Kernagis (Glenbard West) 6-4, 2-6, 10-4
def Alex Veltkamp (Streamwood) 6-0, 6-0
lost to Rohan Gupta (Glenbrook South) 6-2, 6-2

Vishvam Bhagat
lost to Andrew Immink (Glenbard West) 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-1
lost to Kerwin Chong (Jacobs) 6-2, ret. Inj.

DOUBLES:
Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk – 8 pts, 6th place
def Harbin/Rechsteiner (Homewood-Flossmoor) 6-1, 6-0

def Lillig/Choi (Wheaton Warrenville South) 6-3, 6-2
def Li/Polowczak (Naperville Central) 7-5, 6-4
lost to Daw/Shah (Hinsdale Central) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
def Doyle/Schroeder (Metea Valley) 6-2, 6-4
def Li/Polowczak (Naperville Central) 6-1, 7-5

lost to Drier/Zipoli (New Trier) 7-6(2), 4-6, 6-0


Varsity Boys Tennis Place Second at Stevenson Sectional Tournament

2018 LFHS Boys Varsity Tennis
Stevenson Sectional Tournament
May 18-19

RESULTS:
Team – 2nd place – 17 pts

Will Zordani – 3rd place, 5 pts

  • def. Guzman (RL) 6-0, 6-1def. Rafeh (Grt) 6-3, 6-2
  • lost to Komis (Stv) 6-4, 6-0
  • def. Vishvam Bhagat (LF) Def(inj)

Vishvam Bhagat – 4th place, 4 pts

  • def. Brown (RL) 6-0, 6-0
  • def. Mella (War) 1-6, 6-1, 7-6(2)
  • lost to Kim (Stv) 6-1, 6-1
  • lost to Will Zordani (LF) Def(inj)

DOUBLES:
Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk – 2nd place, 6 pts

  • def. Bareika/Solis (ZB) 6-0, 6-0
  • def. Radovic/Castanos (War) 7-5, 6-0
  • def. Sheelvanth/Viswanathan (Stv) 7-5, 7-5
  • lost to Perkowski/Merneedi (Stv) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4

Daniel McEvoy/Sam Warren – 5th place, 2 pts

  • def. Fuson/Penezola (ZB) 6-0, 6-0
  • lost to Herrmann/Valley (Lib) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3


2018 LFHS Boys Tennis
NSC Varsity Tournament
May 10-11

LFHS 30 points, Second Place
FIRST SINGLES
Will Zordani - 2nd place 4pts

  • def Colin Biesterfield (Mun) 6-0, 6-1
  • def Cecil Mella (War) 6-4, 6-3
  • lost to Zach Kim (Stev) 6-0, 6-4

SECOND SINGLES
Vishvam Bhagat - 2nd place 4 pts

  • def Leung (LZ) 6-1, 6-0
  • def Hidalgo (War) 6-1, 6-3l
  • lost to Sam Komis (Stev) 6-4, 6-2

THIRD SINGLES
Kevin An - 1st place 6 pts

  • def Morettini (Lib) 6-4, 6-2
  • def Nihad Mokkath (War) 6-0, 6-1
  • def Tom Gong (Stev) 6-4, 6-7, 6-4

FIRST DOUBLES
Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk - 2nd place 4 pts

  • def Gorney/Treceb (LZ) 6-0, 6-0
  • def Radovic/Castanos (War) 6-1, 6-1
  • lost to Merneedi/Perkowski (Stev) 6-3, 6-3

SECOND DOUBLES
Daniel McEvoy/Sam Warren – 2nd place 4 pts

  • def solis/Barieka (ZB) 6-0, 6-0
  • def Friese/Higging (Lib) 6-2, 6-1
  • lost to Sheelvanth/Viswanathan (Stev) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

THIRD DOUBLES
Jack Pasquella/Daniel Beedle - 2nd place 4 pts

  • def Castro/Lee (Mun) 6-1, 6-0
  • def Scott/Lang (Lib) 6-2, 6-3
  • lost to Adkisson/Tulchinsky (Stev) 6-0, 6-3

FOURTH DOUBLES
Drew Arnson/Lincoln Updike - 2nd place 4 pts

  • def Velazquez/Mitzefelt (ZB) 6-0, 6-0
  • def Anderson/Schiferi (War) 6-0, 6-1
  • lost to Dong/Maryniuk (Stev) 6-0, 7-5


05/07/18
Lake Forest 3 - Glenbrook North 5


SINGLES:
1. Redstone (GBN) def Daniel Beedle (LF) 6-4, 4-6, 10-7
2. Ayzenberg (GBN) def Kevin An (LF) 3-6, 6-0, 10-5
3. Scott DeNoble (LF) def Rawlias (GBN) 6-4, 6-4

DOUBLES:

1. Riad/E. Park (GBN) def Daniel McEvoy/Sam Warren (LF) 6-3, 7-5
2. Schulte/M. Park (GBN) def Jack Pasquellla/Erik Leudeking (LF) 6-3, 6-1
3. Drew Arnson/Lincoln Updike (LF) def D'Orazi/Kang (GBN) 6-2, 6-0
4. Weissman/Kramer (GBN) def Will Ortell/Jacob McEvoy (LF) 6-3, 6-2
5. Joey Grube/Sam Shen (LF) def Marschall/Kim (GBN) 6-2, 6-4


2018 LFHS Boys Tennis
Deerfield-Lake Forest 8 Team Invitational
May 4-5

LFHS 30 points, 5th place

FIRST/SECOND SINGLES 7 points
WILL ZORDANI

def Gong (Stev) 6-4, 6-2;
lost to Chernawsky (Dfld) 7-5, 6-2;
lost to Moore (NT) 7-6(5), 6-3;

VISHVAM BHAGAT - 9th place
lost to Fox (NT) 6-4, 6-1;
def Kanner (Dfld)) 6-0, 6-0;
lost to Perkowski (Stev) 6-4, 6-3;
def Johnston (Lib) default;

FIRST/SECOND DOUBLES 13 points

YUSEF ALSIKAFI/OLEKSYI VYSHYVANYUK – 7th place
def Baum/Jarvis (HP) 6-1,6-0;
lost to Elliott/Hamilton (HC) 6-0, 6-2;
def Soyfer/Deborin (GBS) 6-1, 6-4;
lost to Sheelvanth/Viswanathan (Stev) 6-3, 7-6(5);
split McEvoy/Warren(LF);

DANIEL MCEVOY/SAM WARREN – 7th place
def Adas/Blekham (GBS) 2-6, 6-4, 10-8;
lost to Daw/Buhelos (HC) 6-0, 6-1;
def Herrmann/Valley (Lib) 6-2, 6-3;
lost to Bengstson/Drier (NT) 6-1, 6-2;
split Alsikafi/Vyshyvanyuk (LF);

THIRD/FOURTH DOUBLES 10 points

DANIEL BEEDLE/JACK PASQUELLA – 9th place
def Scott/Manea (Lib) 6-0, 6-1;
lost to Donnacher/Cunningham (HC) 6-3, 6-2;
lost to Frankeiwicz/Sawyer (GBS) 7-6(4), 6-2;
def Zlatnikov/Laurich (Dfld) 6-1, 7-6(4);

ARNSON/LUEDEKING/UPDIKE – 7th place
def Bernstein/Bernstein (GBS) 6-3, 6-2;
lost to Raftery/Lee (NT) 6-3, 6-1;
def Gross/Weinberg (Dfld) 7-6(6), 7-5;
lost to Tuchinsky/Adkissson (Stev) 6-3, 6-2


05/01/2018
Lake Forest 1 - New Trier 8

SINGLES:
1. Jeff Chen (NT) def Will Zordani (LF) 6-1, 6-1;
2. Colin Fox (NT) def Vishvam Bhagat (LF) 6-1, 6-2;
3. Reed Barnucci (NT) def Kevin An (LF) 6-2, 7-6(5);
4. Nick Ellio (NT) def Scott DeNoble (LF) 6-0, 7-6(5);
DOUBLES:
1. Max Bergshen/Dylan Drier (NT) def Daniel Beedle/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (LF) 7-5, 6-2;
2. Matt Lee/John Rodgers (NT) def Daniel McEvoy/Sam Warren (LF) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3;
3. Brett Saltzman/Charlie Raftery (NT) def Jack Pasquella/Erik Leudeking (LF) 6-3, 6-1;
4. Jay Wagh/Jason Brickman (NT) def Drew Arnson/Linclon Updike (LF) 6-1, 6-3;
5. Joey Grube/Chris Mitev (LF) def Jordan Dembsky/James Rausch (NT) 6-1, 2-6, 6-1


04/30/18
Lake Forest 5 - Lake Forest Academy 3

SINGLES:
1. Jack Selati (LFA) def Will Zordani (LF) 6-2, 6-2
2. Vishvam Bhagat (LF) def Will Kasten (LFA) 0-6, 6-1, 6-3
3. Ben Sebolt (LFA) def Jacob McEvoy (LF) 7-6(5), 6-4
DOUBLES:
1. Schilling/Kilbourn (LFA) def Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk 2-6, 7-6(3),7-6(3)
2. Sam Warren/Daniel McEvoy (LF) def Shattock/Wang (LFA) 6-1, 6-2
3. Jack Pasquella/Daniel Beedle (LF) def D. Chia/Sun (LFA) 6-3, 6-4
4. Chris Mitev/Joey Grube (LF) def W. Chia/N. Sebolt (LFA) 6-3, 6-2
5. Will Ortell/Sam Shen (LF) def Banderly/Yang (LFA) 6-0, 6-1


2018 LFHS Varsity Boys Tennis
Pitchford-Hersey Invitational Tournament
April 27 – 28

Team - 8th Place, 35 points

SINGLES:

  • 1.Will Zordani (LF) 17th, 8 pts
  • Lost to Krewin Chong (Jacobs) 6-0, 6-4
  • Def Mikey Gavrincea (Prospect) 6-2, 6-3
  • Def Shashank Yerraguntla (Conant) 6-0, 6-3
  • Def Perry Hoag (Homewood-Flossmoor) 7-6(2), 6-4
  • Def Eddie Neuman (Nequa Valley) 7-5, 6-4
  • 2.Vishvam Bhagat (LF) 9th, 10 pts
  • Def Evan Potter (O'Fallon) 6-2, 6-0
  • Lost to Ryan Zheng (Fremd) 3-6, 6-4, 10-6
  • Def Noah Kanner (Deerfield) 6-3, 6-2
  • Def Tom Milnarik (Highland Park) 6-0, 6-0
  • Def Krishna Tewari (Palatine) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:

  • 1.Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (LF) 9th, 10 pts
  • Def Velic/Hellstrom (Prospect) 6-0, 6-0
  • Lost to Hamilton/Buhelos (Hinsdale Central) 6-3, 7-5
  • Def Papachrisanthou/Dollison (O'Fallon) 6-2, 6-2
  • Def Valley/Herrman (Libertyville) 6-1, 6-3
  • Def Rosas/Iyer (Conant) 7-5, 6-1
  • 2.Daniel McEvoy/Sam Warren (LF) 11th, 7 pts
  • Def Briggman/Condon (York) 6-3, 7-5
  • Lost to Pan/Purcell (Edwardsville) 6-4, 7-6(6)
  • Def Sirrat/Mokkath (Warren) 6-0, 6-1
  • Lost to Motwani/Milas (Conant) 5-7, 6-3, 10-7
  • Def Lederer/Miller (Highland Park) 6-3, 6-7, 10-5


04/26/18
Lake Forest 7 - Mundelein 0


SINGLES:
1. Yusef Alsikafi (LF) def Biesterfield (Mun) 6-2, 6-2
2. Sam Warren (LF) def McCarthy (Mun) 6-0, 6-1
3. Sam Shen (LF) def McRae (Mun) 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Daniel Beedle/Jack Pasquella (LF) def Kim/Familara (Mun) 6-0, 6-1
2. Drew Arnson/Lincoln Updike (LF) def Je. Ramos/Jo. Ramos (Mun) 6-0, 6-4
3. Daniel McEvoy/Jacob McEvoy (LF) def Castro/Gomez (Mun) 6-0, 6-0
4. Scott DeNoble/Will Ortell (LF) def Morris/So (Mun) 6-3, 6-1


04/24/18
Lake Forest 7 - Zion Benton 0

SINGLES:
1. Chris Mitev (LF) def Brac DeGraff (ZB) 6-3, 6-1;
2. Jacob McEvoy (LF) def Zack VanDreese (ZB) 6-1, 6-0;
3. Sam Shen (LF) def Ryan Fusan (ZB) 6-0, 6-0;

DOUBLES:
1. Drew Arnson/Jack Pasquella (LF) def Bhalala/Osterberg (ZB) 6-1, 6-0;
2. Lincoln Updike/Erik Leudeking (LF) def Bareika/Renteria (ZB) 6-0, 6-0;
3. Kevin An/Will Ortell (LF) def Penaloza/Solis (ZB) 6-0, 6-0;
4. Joey Grube/Scott DeNoble (LF) def Mitzelfelt/Velazquez (ZB) 6-0, 6-0;


2018 Prospect Power 8 Invitational
April 21, 2018
Second Place

Lake Forest 5 - Moline 0
SINGLES:

  1. Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (LF) def Shaddy Khalafallah (Mol) 6-2, 0-6, 10-8;
  2. Vishvam Bhagat (LF) def Shiv Pixi (Mol) 6-0, 6-0;

DOUBLES:

  1. Yusef Alsikafi/Sam Warren (LF) def Ryba/Wiemers (Mol) 6-0. 6-1;
  2. Daniel McEvoy/Jack Pasquella (LF) def Henning/Pujari (Mol) 6-1, 6-1;
  3. Drew Arnson/Lincoln Updike (LF) def Meyer/Lapaczanek (Mol) 6-1, 6-3;

Lake Forest 5 - Evanston 0
SINGLES:

  1. Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (LF) def Alex Robinson (ETHS) 6-0, 6-0;
  2. Chris Mitev (LF)def Asher Wexler (ETHS) 6-1, 6-1;

DOUBLES:

  1. Yusef Alsikafi/Sam Warren (LF) def Lindland/Avery (ETHS) 6-2, 6-2;
  2. Jack Pasquella/Erik Leudeking (LF) def Newman/Vester (ETHS) 6-3, 6-4;
  3. Kevin An/Jacob McEvoy (LF) def Johnson/Ward (ETHS) 6-2, 6-2;

Lake Forest 2 - Lake Forest Academy 3
SINGLES:

  1. Jack Selati (LFA) def Vishvam Bhagat (LF) 6-2, 6-2;
  2. Will Kasten (LFA) def Sam Shen (LF) 6-3, 6-0;

DOUBLES:

  1. Schilling/Kilbourn (LFA) def Drew Arnson/Daniel McEvoy (LF) 6-0, 6-0;
  2. Kevin An/Erik Luedeking (LF) def Sebolt/Shattock (LFA) 6-2, 6-4;
  3. Lincoln Updike/Chris Mitev (LF) def Sun/Chia (LFA) 6-1, 6-3


4/19/18
Lake Forest 7 - Lake Zurich 0
For the second time in a row, the Scouts shutout their opponents 7-0.

SINGLES:
1. Will Zordani (LF) def Edkins (LZ) 6-0, 6-0;
2. Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (LF) def Leung (LZ) 6-0, 6-0;
3. Vishvam Bhagat (LF) def Morrison (LZ) 6-0, 6-0;
EX. Scott DeNoble (LF) def Rausman (LZ) 6-0, 6-0;

DOUBLES:
1. Yusef Alsikafi/Sam Warren (LF) def Trebec/Gorney (LZ) 6-0, 6-0;
2. Daniel Beedle/Daniel McEvoy (LF) def Shah/Groble (LZ) 6-0, 6-1;
3. Jack Pasquella/Chris Mitev (LF) def Schaff/Stuer (LZ) 7-5, 6-4;
4. Joey Grube/Will Ortell (LF) def Brodner/Slaughter (LZ) 6-2, 6-0;


04/17/18
Lake Forest 7 - Libertyville 0

SINGLES:
1. Will Zordani (LF) def Johnston (Lib) 6-0, 6-1;
2. Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (LF) def Massa (Lib) 6-0, 6-0;
3. Vishvam Bhagat (LF) def Huff (Lib) 6-1, 6-1;
EX. Kevin An (LF) def Morettini (Lib) 8-0;
DOUBLES:
1. Yusef Alsikafi/Sam Warren (LF) def Herrmann/Valley (Lib) 6-2, 3-6, 6-0;
2. Daniel Beedle/Daniel McEvoy (LF) def Friesl/Higgins (Lib) 6-2, 6-2;
3. Drew Arnson/Erik Leudeking (LF) def Manea/Scott (Lib) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2;
4. Lincoln Updike/Will Ortell (LF) def Murphy/Morettini (Lib) 6-2, 6-0;

EX. Jacob McEvoy/Sam Shen (LF) def Wang/Norstrand (Lib) 8-5


04/12/18
Lake Forest 6 - Warren 1
SINGLES:

1. Will Zordani (LF) def Mella (W) 7-6(5), 6-4
2. Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (LF) def Hidalgo (W) 6-2, 6-0
3. Vishvam Bhagat (LF) def Mokkath (W) 6-1, 6-2
EX. Jacob McEvoy (LF) def Olander (W) 6-0, 6-1
EX. Sam Shen (LF) def Matias (W) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES:
1. Radovic/Castanos (W) def Yusef Alsikai/Sam Warren (LF) 7-5, 4-6, 12-10
2. Drew Arnson/Daniel McEvoy (LF) def Stirrat/Kuscsik (W) 6-2, 6-2
3. Lincoln Updike/Will Ortell (LF) def Denny/Dasit (W) 6-0, 6-0
4. Joey Grube/Erik Leudeking (LF) def Schiferi/Bozak (W) 7-5, 6-0
EX. Kevin An/Scott DeNoble (LF) def Glass/Boyka (W) 6-0, 6-0


4/11/18
Lake Forest 1 - Stevenson 6

SINGLES:
1. Kim (S) def Will Zordani (LF) 6-4, 6-2
2. Komis (S) def Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (LF) 6-0, 6-1
3. Vishvam Bhagat (LF) def Gong (S) 6-1, 6-1
EX. Adkisson (S) def Jacob McEvoy (LF) 6-1, 6-3

DOUBLES:
1. Vishwanathan/Perkowski (S) def Yusef Alsikafi/Sam Warren (LF) 6-3, 7-6(1)
2. Sheelvanth/Merneedi (S) def Drew Arnson/Daniel McEvoy (LF) 6-1, 6-2
3. Dong/Tulchinsky (S) def Kevin An/Scott DeNoble (LF) 6-1, 6-1
4. Park/Maryniuk (S) def Joey Grube/Erik Leudeking (LF) 6-2, 3-6, 12-10


Begin 2018 season

Read more


05/22/17
Varsity Boys Tennis place first at the Warren Sectional Tournament with a score of 35 points.


Will Zordani – 1st place, 10 pts

Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk – 2nd place, 8 pts

Jack Armstrong/Connor Polender – 1st place, 10 pts

Daniel Beedle/Jack Pasquella - 3rd place, 7 pts


Read more


LFHS Boys Tennis
NSC Varsity Tournament
May 12-13

LFHS 32 points, second place

Read more



Read more


Read more


05/03/17
Lake Forest 2 - Glenbrook North 7
The Scouts lose to a strong GBN team.

Read more


04/28/17
Lake Forest 7 - Mundelein 0

Read more


04/25/17
Lake Forest 7 - Zion Benton 0
On a night when the team celebrated its seniors and coaches — Corky Leighton and Scott Gilbert — as well as Corky Leighton's recent induction into the Illinois Coaches Hall of Fame, the team came away with a shutout over Zion Benton.

Read more


Read more


04/20/17
Lake Forest 7 - Lake Zurich 0
Singles:
1. Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk (LF) def Roberto Guagnelli (LZ) 7-6(6), 6-4
2. Chris Mitev (LF) def Alvin Pham (LZ) 6-2, 6-2
3. Daniel McEvoy (LF) def Noah Sung (LZ) 6-1, 6-2
Doubles:
1. Yusef Alsikafi/Daniel Beedle (LF) def Kim/Ganozs (LZ) 6-2, 6-0
2. Jack Pasquella/Sam Warren (LF) def Edkins/Stver (LZ) 6-2, 6-4
3. Erik Luedeking/Will Ortell (LF) def Neff/Shah (LZ) 7-5, 6-0
4. Reed Burke/Jack Lazarus (LF) def Trebec/Weimer (LZ) 6-2, 6-1

Read more


Read more


Deerfield/Lake Forest Quad Results
04/15/17
The Varsity boys tennis team was undefeated at the Deerfield/Lake Forest Quad
Lake Forest 4 - Stevenson 3
Lake Forest 4 - Deerfield 3
Lake Forest 6 - Fremd 1

Read more


04/13/07
LF 7 - Warren 0

After suffering a shutout at the hands of Stevenson, Varsity boys tennis came back to do the same to Warren.

Read more



Team News From Previous SeasonsSearch here

Coaches

Coaches

Corky Leighton, LFHS Head Varsity Boys Tennis Coach

Corky Leighton, Head Varsity Boys Tennis
cleighton@lfschools.net

Coach Leighton has been Head Boys Varsity Tennis coach since 2000. Prior to that he was an assistant from 1996-'99. Coach Leighton has been a National Junior Competition coach for 35 years.

In February, 2017 Coach Leighton was inducted into the Illinois High School Tennis Coaches Association Hall of Fame!

He received his Bachelor's degree in Math/Psych from the U of I as well as his Master's in Public Health Education. Coach Leighton is a tennis pro.





Scott Gilbert, LFHS Assistant Varsity Boys Tennis Coach



Scott Gilbert, Assistant Varsity Boys Tennis
sgilbert@lfschools.net

Coach Gilbert has been the Assistant Boys Varsity Tennis coach since 2007. Prior to that, he coached boys and girls tennis at Mundelein High School--6 years as Head Girls coach and 5 years as Head Boys coach.

Scott received his Bachelor's degree in Finance from Indiana University and his Master's in Learning Disabilities from Northeastern Illinois Univ. He teaches in the Special Education Department at LFHS

Awards

AWARDS

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS AWARDS - Spring, 2018

TEAM MEMBERS
2019 Kevin An
2021 Vishvam Bhagat
2020 Matthew (Scott) DeNoble
2019 Joseph Grube
2019 Erik Luedeking
2021 Jacob McEvoy
2019 Chris Mitev
2020 William Ortell
2021 Samuel Shen
2019 Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk
2019 William Zordani

*4 year Participation
2018 Yusef Alsikafi
2018 Andrew (Drew) Arnson
2018 Daniel Beedle
2018 Daniel McEvoy
2018 John (Jack) Pasquella
2018 Lincoln Updike
2018 Samuel Warren

SEASON SUMMARY
2018 Varsity Boys Season Summary



CAPTAINS
Drew Arnson
Jack Pasquella
Sam Warren

ALL ACADEMIC
Kevin An
Andrew (Drew) Arnson
Joseph Grube
Daniel McEvoy
John (Jack) Pasquella
Lincoln Updike
Samuel Warren
William Zordani

NSC SPORTSMANSHIP
Jack Pasquella

MOST VALUABLE
Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk

MOST IMPROVED
Sam Warren

LION HEART AWARD
Erik Leudeking
Will Ortell

NSC RECORD
W: 5L: 1

OVERALL RECORD
W: 8 L: 4 T: 0

SECTIONALS
Team
– 2nd place, 17 pts

Singles
Will Zordani – 3rd place, State Qualifier
Vishvam Bhagat – 4th place, State Qualifier

Doubles
Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk – 2nd place, State Qualifier
Daniel McEvoy/Sam Warren 5th place

STATE
Team
– 9th place, 10 pts

Singles
Will Zordani – 2 pts
Vishvam Bhagat

Doubles
Yusef Alsikafi/Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk – 6th place, 8pts


Archived Awards

VARSITY BOYS TENNIS AWARDS - SPRING, 2018

Read more

Varsity Boys Tennis Awards - Spring 2015

Read more

Varsity Boys Tennis Awards - Spring, 2014

Read more