VIEW ANOTHER TEAM'S PAGE

Volleyball Boys (Freshman A)


COACH: Dave Gray, Head Freshman Boys Volleyball

Schedule

Rosters

Athletics Roster

2017 FRESHMAN BOYS VOLLEYBALL ROSTER

Year Name Position
2020 Andrew Brown S
2020Owen Douglass OH
2020 Nikita Elkin OH
2020 Connor Higgins OH
2020 Jonathan Jasica D
2020 Dylan Kipp D
2020Peter Kohlmann D
2020 Brennan Marzella M
2020 Calvin McCarthy OH
2020Sebastian Puerto OPP
2020 Samuel Rappin S
2020 Stephen Shaul D
2020Jackson Smith D
2020 Foster Thomas M
2020 Konrad Ziaja OH/M


Freshman Head Coach - Dave Gray
Freshman Assistant Coach - Leah Pranke

Superintendent: Michael Simeck
Principal: Dr. Chala Holland
Athletic Director: Tim Burkhalter

Nickname: Scouts
Team Colors: Royal Blue & Gold
Enrollment 1695

Team News

Team News

The selected team was not found

Coaches

Coaches



dave_gray2.jpg

David Gray, Head Freshman Boys Volleyball
dgray@lfschools.net

Coach Gray has been Head Freshman coach at LFHS since 2013. He has been coaching Freshman volleyball at LFHS since 2010. He also coaches Freshman football at LFHS.

Dave works in the Special Ed. Department at Lake Forest High School.




Leah Pranke, Assistant Freshman Boys Volleyball

leah_pranke2.jpg2016-17 marks Coach Pranke's first year as Assistant Freshman Boys Volleyball coach at LFHS and Head Freshman Girls Volleyball coach at LFHS.

She received her Bachelor's Degree in Biology Education from Illinois State University. Coach Pranke is a teacher in the Science Department at Lake Forest High School.

Awards

AWARDS

Freshman Boys Volleyball Awards - Spring, 2017

TEAM MEMBERS
2020 Andrew Brown
2020 Owen Douglass
2020 Nikita Elkin
2020 Connor Higgins
2020 Jonathan Jasica
2020 Brennan Marzella
2020 Calvin McCarthy
2020 Sebastian Puerto
2020 Samuel Rappin
2020 Stephen Shaul
2020 Foster Thomas
2020 Konrad Ziaja


SCOUT AWARD
Brennan Marzella
Calvin McCarthy

MOST IMPROVED
Stephen Shaul

SEASON SUMMARY

A's defeated Highland Park 25-20, 17-25, 25-23
B's lost to Highland Park 23-25, 13-25
A's defeated Carmel 15-25, 25-17, 25-13
A's lost to Stevenson 24-26, 23-25
B's lost to Stevenson 23-25, 16-25


Lake Forest Tournament
Lost to Glenbrook North 11-25, 23-25
Defeated Buffalo Grove 25-15, 25-18
Defeated Vernon Hills 25-18, 26-24
Defeated New Trier 25-16, 25-17
Lost to Glenbrook North 25-21, 13-25, 6-15 (Championship)

A's lost to Warren 24-26, 21-25
B's lost to Warren 19-25, 17-25

Libertyville Tournament
Defeated Libertyville 13-25, 25-14, 15-11
Defeated Elgin 25-13, 25-13
Defeated Zion 25-16, 25-10
Defeated Mundelein 21-25, 25-18, 15-9
Defeated Warren 25-19, 22-25, 16-14 (Championship)

A's lost to Libertyville 16-25, 16-25
B's defeated Libertyville 25-20, 25-20

A's lost to Deerfield 23-25, 11-25
B's defeated Deerfield 25-20, 25-20

A's defeated Lake Zurich 25-19, 25-22
B's defeated Lake Zurich 25-23, 25-17

A's defeated Evanston 25-20, 19-25, 25-22
B's defeated Evanston 25-22, 13-25, 25-19

A's defeated Palatine 25-13, 25-19
B's defeated Palatine 25-20, 25-20

A's defeated Zion Benton 25-17, 25-23
B's defeated Zion Benton 25-22, 25-11

A's lost to Lakes 21-25, 23-25
B's defeated Lakes 25-17, 25-20

A's lost to Mundelein 17-25, 26-28
B's lost to Mundelein 25-20, 20-25, 21-25

A's lost to Niles West 25-22, 13-25, 22-25
B's lost to Niles West 20-25, 15-25


Glenbrook North Tournament
Defeated Glenbrook South 26-24, 20-25, 15-9
Lost to Stevenson 16-25, 12-25
Defeated Metea Valley 25-10, 25-18
Lost to Glenbrook North 19-25, 16-25
Lost to Stevenson 25-18, 23-25, 15-25 (4 th place)

A's defeated Waukegan 25-15, 19-25, 25-20
B's defeated Waukegan 25-17, 25-7

A's record: 17-12
B's record: 8-5

2nd Place Lake Forest Tournament
1st Place Libertyville Tournament

4th Place Glenbrook North Tournament