VIEW ANOTHER TEAM'S PAGE

Volleyball Boys (Freshman A)

2018 Freshman Boys Volleyball Team Photo(Photo courtesy of Virtual Image Photography, Inc.)

COACH: Dave Gray, Head Freshman Boys Volleyball

Schedule

Rosters

Athletics Roster

2018 FRESHMAN BOYS VOLLEYBALL ROSTER

Year Name Position
2021 Andrew Boschmann S OPP
2021Chase Breidenbach S
2021 Aiden Cran L
2021 Coleman Koefelda OH/OPP
2021 Stefan Marinic OPP/OH
2021 Ryan McFadden M
2021Samuel Mosbarger L/OPP
2021 Isa Steinbacher M
2021 Thomas Tustison OH
2021Charles Weisberg OPP/S


Freshman Head Coach - Dave Gray
Freshman Assistant Coach - Leah Pranke

Superintendent: Michael Simeck
Principal: Dr. Chala Holland
Athletic Director: Tim Burkhalter

Nickname: Scouts
Team Colors: Royal Blue & Gold
Enrollment 1672

Team News

Team News

The selected team was not found

Coaches

Coaches



David Gray, LFHS Head Freshman Boys Volleyball Coach

David Gray, Head Freshman Boys Volleyball
dgray@lfschools.net

Coach Gray has been Head Freshman coach at LFHS since 2013. He has been coaching Freshman volleyball at LFHS since 2010. He has also coached Freshman football at LFHS.

Dave works in the Special Ed. Department at Lake Forest High School.







Eric Decker, LFHS Assistant Freshman Boys Volleyball Coach


Eric Decker, Assistant Freshman Boys Volleyball
eric.decker25@gmail.com

2018 marks Coach Decker's first year as Assistant Freshman Boys Volleyball coach at LFHS. Prior to this, he was a volunteer volleyball coach at LFHS for two years.

Coach Decker received his Bachelor's degree in Public Relations from Marquette University. He is a photographer.

Awards

AWARDS

FRESHMAN VOLLEYBALL AWARDS - Spring, 2018

TEAM MEMBERS
2021 Andrew Boschmann
2021 Chase Breidenbach
2021 Aidan Cran
2021 Coleman Koefelda
2021 Stefan Marinic
2021 Ryan McFadden
2021 Samuel Mosbarger
2021 Isa Steinbacher
2021 Thomas Tustison
2021 Charles Weisberg


SCOUT AWARD
Chase Breidenbach
Thomas Tustison

MOST IMPROVED
Ryan McFadden
Isa Steinbacher

COACHES AWARD
Stefan Marinic


Lake Forest logo


SEASON SUMMARY

Highland Park lost 10-25, 11-25
Carmel lost 25-22, 19-25, 11-25
Stevenson lost 18-25, 10-25

Lake Forest Invitational
Loyola
lost 14-25, 17-25
Buffalo Grove
lost 22-25, 18-25
Vernon Hills
lost 17-25, 13-25
Mundelein
lost 25-21, 17-25, 12-15
Grayslake Central
lost 22-25, 25-23, 10-15

Warren won 11-25, 26-24, 25-23

Libertyville Invitational
Libertyville
lost 25-27, 24-26
Zion Benton
lost 26-24, 20-25, 11-15
Elgin
won 15-25, 26-24, 15-13
Grant
won 25-18, 25-19
Libertyville
won 25-19, 25-21

Lake Forest Academy won 25-16, 21-25, 25-20
Libertyville lost 21-25, 25-27
Evanston won 25-5, 25-21
Lake Zurich won 27-25, 25-17
Deerfield lost 13-25, 18-25
Zion Benton lost 25-23, 22-25, 17-25
Lakes won 15-25, 25-20, 25-18
Mundelein lost 25-21, 22-25, 21-25
Niles West lost 21-25, 22-25

Glenbrook North Invitational
Glenbrook South
lost 21-25, 26-24, 11-15
Stevenson
lost 18-25, 15-25
Wheeling
lost 24-26, 21-25
Niles West
lost 22-25, 21-25
Wheeling
lost 16-25, 14-25

Antioch won 18-25, 25-17, 25-12
Waukegan won 20-25, 25-10, 25-20