VIEW ANOTHER TEAM'S PAGE

Wrestling Boys (Freshman)

COACH: Tony Filippo, Head Freshman Wrestling


Schedule

Rosters

Athletics Roster

Name Year
Gregoire Damidot 2020
Michael Daniels 2020
Jack Heydorn 2010
Jake Kovanda 2020
Elijah Lucas 2020
Grayson Miceli 2020
Jackson Owen 2020
Patrick Roemer 2020
Trevor Schneider 2020
Sam Volpe 2020
Chase Waggoner 2020
Jai Williams 2020


Freshman Head Coach - Tony Filippo

Superintendent: Michael Simeck
Principal: Dr. Chala Holland
Athletic Director: Tim Burkhalter

Nickname: Scouts
Team Colors: Royal Blue & Gold
Enrollment 1695

Team News

Team News


Coaches

Coaches


Tony Filippo, Head Freshman Wrestling
tfilippo@lfschools.net

Coach Filippo has been Head Freshman Wrestling coach at LFHS since the 2015-16 season. Prior to that he had coached various levels of wrestling since 1977.

Coach Filippo began his teaching and coaching career at LFHS in 1977. He taught in the Applied Technology Department and coached Football, Wrestling, and Track from 1977 to 1983.

In 1984, he moved on to Warren Township High School where he taught in the Physical Education Department, served as the Curriculum Leader for Wellness, and coached Football and Wrestling until 2003. He returned to LFHS in 2004 as the Instructional Director for Wellness and resumed coaching wrestling at LFHS in 2005 as an assistant and served as the Head Coach from 2008 to 2010. Tony retired from teaching in 2014, but has continued to coach wrestling at LFHS.

Coach Filippo has a Bachelor’s degree in Education from Northern Illinois University and a Masters in Ed. Administration from Northeastern Illinois University.

Awards

AWARDS



LAKE FOREST HIGH SCHOOL BOYS WRESTLING AWARDS - 2016-17

VARSITY TEAM
2017 Cory Barth
2020 Morgan Jacob Cottam
2019 Taylor Cottam
2018 Quinn Dailey
2018 Matthieu Damidot
2018 Caleb Durbin
2018 Ryan Durburg
2018 James Gunderson
2018 Nicolos Kovanda
2020 Jackson Meadow
2018 Justin Noster
2018 Joseph (Joey) Pasquesi
2018 Rafael Riva
2017 Marko Tupanjac
2017 Andrew Tuttle
2020 Chase Waggoner
4th year participation*

JV TEAM
2017 Blaise Bracic
2019 Eric Hill
2019 Adam Khater
2017 Spencer Oakley
2017 Jordan Overton
2019 Luca Pasinato
2018 Connor Reilly
2018 Clayton Schneider
2017 James Todd

FRESHMAN TEAM
2020 Gregoire Damidot
2020 Michael Daniels
2020 Jack Heydorn
2020 Jake Kovanda
2020 Elijah Lucas
2020 Grayson Miceli
2020 Jackson Owen
2020 Trevor Schneider
2020 Sam Volpe
2020 Jai Williams



VARSITY CAPTAINS
Cory Barth
Quinn Dailey
Caleb Durbin
Marko Tupanjac

NSC SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Caleb Durbin

ALL CONFERENCE
Cory Barth
Marko Tupanjac

ALL CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION
Quinn Dailey
Caleb Durbin

ALL ACADEMIC
Caleb Durbin
Marko Tupanjac

MOST VALUABLE
Cory Barth

MOST IMPROVED
Marko Tupanjac

COACHES AWARD
Caleb Durbin

CHRIS MARTINAT AWARD
Quinn Dailey

TOUGH AWARD
Quinn Dailey
Taylor Cottam
Joseph Pasquesi

OVERALL RECORD
W: 16 L: 12

CONFERENCE RECORD
W: 1 L: 6