Team Records/Honors

Boys Basketball - Yearly Leaders

Area Name Record Year
Free-Throw Leaders Fisher
McMahon
McMahon
Karras
Boudreaux
Bass
Hayes
Durrett
Hopfinger
Vogrich
Silver
Vogrich
Magnuson
Paxson
Liddy
81%
73%
81%
84%
77%
72%
80%
91%
74.0%
77.0%
82.6%
87.9%
79.2%
88.0%
78.0%
2017-18
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2002-03
2001-02
Three-Point Leaders Van Hyfte
McMahon
McMahon
Karras
Karras
Bass
Durrett
Durrett
Durrett
Vogrich
Vogrich
Vogrich
Timson
Landoe
Liddy
23
52
34
69
31
21
41
42
28
51
47
55
28
37
71
2017-18
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2002-03
2001-02
Total Points Leaders Gibson
McMahon
Edwards
Boudreaux
Boudreaux
Downey
Durrett
Durrett
Hopfinger
Vogrich
Vogrich
Vogrich
Timson
Hodgkinson
Liddy
369
347
514
743
690
414
336
341
491
614
447
415
222
452
433
2017-18
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2002-03
2001-02
Rebound Leaders Mead Payne
Brain Stickler
Edwards
Boudreaux
Boudreaux
Boudreaux
Boudreaux
Durrett
Hopfinger
Vogrich
Vogrich
Timson
Kocanda
Hodgkinson
Collins
125
116
299
409
404
233
250
105
202
202
201
93
82
181
178
2017-18
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2002-03
2001-02
Assists Leaders Jed Thomas
McMahon
Dent
Traynor
Quall
Hayes
Streppa/Hayes
Hopfinger
Berardini
Berardini
Myers
Swarthout
Burke
Smith
72
78
97
100
96
114
55
66
133
77
64
47
84
69
2017-18
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08
2006-07
2005-06
2002-03
2001-02

All-Time Leading Scorers

    • Evan Boudreaux (2012-2015) - 2,076 points
    • Matt Vogrich (2005-2009) - 1,496 points
    • Rob Pelinka (1986-1988) - 1,327 points
    • Ed Cage (1993-1996) - 1,296 points
    • Tom Trkla (1974-1977) - 1,177 points

Rebounding Record

Evan Boudreaux (2012-205) - 1,296, First in Lake County history, 7th in IHSA State History

Boys Basketball Alumnae in the NCAA

Sam Downey
Yale University
Class of 2013
Sam Downey - Class of 2013; Ben Simpson
Ohio Wesleyan
Class of 2013
Ben Simpson - Class of 2013
Evan Boudreaux
Dartmouth College
Class of 2015
Evan Boudreaux - Class of 2015 Noah Karras
Univ. of Chicago
Class of 2015
Noah Karras - Class of 2015
Lorenzo Edwards
St. Joseph's University
Class of 2016
Lorenzo Edwards - Class of 2016

Varsity Boys Track & Field Records

Varsity Boys Track & Field Records
Event Name Time/Dist. Year
3200 M Relay

Timmy Lyons
Tim Bennatan
Alex Bennatan
Blaine Schultz

7:51.43 2007
400 M Relay Connor Adams
Austin McIlvaine
Jack Blumeyer
Conner Hayes
:42.06 2014
3200 M Run James Gibson 9:03.55 1986
110 M High Hurdles Gavin Hoch :14.53 2016
100 M Dash Eric Gerber :10.5 2009
800 M Run Bill Rawson
Colin Harris
1:54.4
1:54.4
1959
1980
800 M Relay Chris Meng
Matthew Begley
Matthew Mick
Quinn Julian
1:28.11 2016
400 M Dash Blaine Schultz :49.20 2007
300 M Int. Hurdles Gavin Hoch :37.96 2016
1600 M Run Rich Harris 4:10.15 1975
200 M Dash John Brinker :21.3 1967
1600 M Relay Chris Meng
Jonathan DiValerio
Quinn Julian
Matthew Mick
3:20.30 2016
Long Jump Phil Densdill 22'11" 1966
Triple Jump Spencer Irvine 45'2.5" 1999
High Jump Jim Kennedy 6'7" 1978
Pole Vault Will Jacobs 13'9" 2006
Discus Matt Miller 171'10" 2011
Shot Matt Miller 58'3" 2011


as of 6/1/17

Frosh/Soph Boys Track & Field Records

Event Name Time/Dist. Year
3200 M Relay

Colin Harris
Tom McAleer
Sig Hunnius
Scott White

8:22.0 1978
400 M Relay Connor Adams
Graham Weinberger
Jack Blumeyer
Austin McIlvaine
:44.6 2012
3200 M Run Mark Myers 9:24.26 2014
110 M High Hurdles Gavin Hoch :15.02 2014
100 M Dash Chris Towson 11.0 1999
800 M Run Andrew Fritts 1:57.8 1992
800 M Relay Connor Adams
Graham Weinberger
Jack Blumeyer
Austin McIlvaine
1:34.4 2012
400 M Dash John Lazzaretto :50.9 1971
300 M Int Hurdles (36") Gavin Hoch :39.18 2014
1600 M Run Billy Bund 4:26.91 2011
200 M Dash
Quinn Julian
:22.7

2014

1600 M Relay

Tyler Trachsel
Jonathan Phalen
Lucas Redding
Grant Stickler

3:37.3

2017

Long Jump Connor Adams 20'7.25" 2012
Triple Jump Ryan Miller 43'6" 2009
High Jump Landon Edwards 6'4" 2016
Pole Vault Bill Hahm
Ryan Lusk
12' 12" 1973
1991
Discus Matt Miller 147'11 2009
Shot Matt Miller 49' 2.75" 2009

Boys Soccer Honors

Honor Year
State Qualifiers ‘73, ‘76
Sectional Winners ‘73, ‘76, '09
IHSA Regional Champions '13
District / Sub-Sectional / Regional Winners 71, ‘72, ‘73, ’76, ‘79, ‘81, ‘92, ‘02, ‘06, ‘07, '09
NSC Conference Champions ‘78, ‘79, ‘80, ‘81, ‘82, ‘89, '11

Tournament Champions

Wheaton Invite ‘78,
NSC Tourney ‘79, ‘80, ‘84,
Lake Forest Invite ‘89,
New Trier Invite ‘02,
Highland Park / North Shore Shootout
’98, ‘00, ‘01, ‘04, ‘05, '10

NSCAA Team Academic Award 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

All-American

Steve Milke

‘81

NSCAA Boys High School Scholar
All American

Michael Shipp

'11


NSCAA Boys High School Scholar
All-West Region


Samuel Audley


'11

All-Midwest

Ralph Lichtenberger
Sean Marshall
Harrison Shipp

'71
'02
'08

All-State

Jerry Stoch
Alf Risa
Ralph Lichtenberger
Steve Stevens
Rob DeMichelis
Scott Blackmun
Roy Bickelhaupt
Jamie Walters
Ken Austin
Steve Milke
Graham Cook
Keith Martino
Paul Beaupre
Allesandro Dazza
Ian Osharow
Bob Newman
David Warter
Sean Marshall
Harrison Shipp
Michael Shipp
John Moderwell

’69, ‘70
‘70
‘71
‘71
‘72
‘74
‘77
‘79
‘80
’80, ‘81
‘82
‘84
‘86
‘86
‘89
’90, ‘91
‘93
‘02
'08, '09
'11
'13


Chicago Fire All-State All-Academic Team


Latif Alam
Jay LaVitola (HM)
Trace Bauer (HM)
Austin Manierre
Eeshan Talwar
Harrison Shipp (2nd Team)
Matthew Wyatt (2nd Team)
Clayton Pristou (HM)
Charles Roberts (HM)
Kurtis Teskoski (HM)
Noah Wagemann (HM)
Samuel Audley (2nd Team)
Riley Scholer (SM)
Michael Shipp (SM)
Peter Passalino
Christopher Janeck (HM)
Mitchell Talbot (HM)
Jack Duffy (2nd Team)
Jack Sentell (2nd Team)
Sam Danneker (SM)
Henry Levy (SM)
Robert Schyns (SM)
Hunter Moore
Paul Passalino (2nd Team)
Brian Roper (Special Mention
Thomas (Scott) Dent (Honorable Mention)
Parker Marsh (Honorable Mention)
John O'Connor (Honorable Mention)
Luke Bauder
John Schlachtenhaufen
Matt Moderwell (3rd Team)
Daniel Hanson
Toby Frost (2nd Team)
Cameron Litzsinger (HM)
Landon Edwards (2nd Team)
Joey Williams (2nd Team)
Jack Page (3rd Team)
Jake Danneker (HM)
Austin Pinderski (HM)
Christophe Wettermann (HM)




'06
'07
'08
'09
'09
'09
'09
'09
'09
'09
'09
'11
'11
'11
'12
'12
'12
'13
'13
'13
'13
'13
'14
'14
'14
'14
'14
'14
'15
'15
'15
'16
'16
'16
'17
'17
'17
'17
'17
'17


Girls Basketball Overall Records

Girls Track & Field Records


Lake Forest Varsity Girls' Track & Field School Records

EVENTTIMEYEARPARTICIPANTS
100m:12.41997Jillian Schwartz
200m:25.622017Haley Click
400m:57.931988Jill Stamison
800m2:12.352000Kara Mullin
1600m5:00.16
1997Victoria Jackson
3200m10:43.082016Brett Chody
100m HH:14.21997Jillian Schwartz
300m LH44.742006Katie Darraugh
Shot Put39.101998Noelle Jackson
Discus126'2"1998Sarah Spain
Long Jump18'4.5"1996Jillian Schwartz
Triple Jump37'11.75"2001Lindsay Douglas
High Jump5'8"2001Megan Reagan
Pole Vault13'0"2013Carly Schmidt
4x100m Relay:49.382017H. Click, S. Leonardi, K. Obrzut, A. Curry
4x200m Relay1:45.472012C. Carmichael, K. Bertram, E. Woidat, C. Schmidt
800m Medley1:51.72006R. McWilliams, L. Tallon, L. Furlong, N. Mitchell
4x400m Relay4:00.632017H. Click, G. Bentley, S. Barber, E. Milburn
4x800m Relay9:14.472004T. O'Neill, R. Asher, K. Gallagher, N. Darraugh

(as of 6/1/17)

Lake Forest FROSH/Soph Girls' Track and Field
School Records

EVENTTIMEYEARPARTICIPANTS
100m:12.71977Ginger Green
200m:26.382013Katie Bertram
400m1:00.52010Chelsea Hargitt
800m2:14.51998Kara Mullin
1600m5:00.161997Victoria Jackson
3200m10:58.251998Victoria Jackson
100m HH:15.12004Katie Darraugh
300m LH:46.92004Katie Darraugh
Shot Put37'2"1996Noelle Jackson
Discus107'3"1996Noelle Jackson
Long Jump17'0.5"2009Caitlin Foli
Triple Jump26'3.75"1996Sarah Spain
High Jump5'8"1998Megan Reagan
Pole Vault11'9"2011Carly Schmidt
4x100m Relay:54.11986C. Kotch, V. Bertos, E. Ellwein, J. Stamison
4x200m Relay1:54.21986C. Kotch, N. Powell, K. Ellwein,, J. Stamison
800m Medley1:58.81983S. Berger, S. Baker, R. Kriesel, K. Lachenauer
4x400m Relay4:16.82003Nicki Mitchell, Tiana O'Neill, Rachel Asher,
Lauren Tallen
4x800m Relay9:39.22002Tiana O'Neill, Rachel Asher, Kristine Gallagher,
Natalie Darraugh

Girls Gymnastics Records

LFHS GIRLS GYMNASTICS SCHOOL RECORDS

ALL AROUND
NAME YEAR SCORE
Kylie Carlson 11 - 12 9.58
Katherine McKeon 12 - 13 9.52
Brittany Moccia 12 - 13 9.56
Kristen Fisch 17 - 18 9.45
Gail Hamilton 87 - 88 9.375
Kym Stansell 97 - 98 9.331
Grace Kohlmaier 10 - 11 9.25
Jillian Schwartz 95 - 97 9.25
Julie Nei 84 - 85 9.237
Katy McShane 04 - 05 9.225

BAR
NAME YEAR SCORE
Katherine McKeon 12 - 13 9.65
Kylie Carlson 09 - 10 9.6
Brittany Moccia 13-14 9.55
Julie Nei 84 - 85 9.55
Kristen Fisch 17 - 18 9.45
Melanie Foster 09 - 10 9.4
Katy McShane 04 - 05 9.3
Erin Page 96 - 97 9.3
Jillian Schwartz 95 - 96 9.3
Gail Hamilton 86 - 88 9.3
BEAM
NAME YEAR SCORE
Kylie Carlson 11 - 12 9.7
Katie Meier 10 - 11 9.7
Brittany Moccia 10 - 11 9.7
Katherine McKeon 11 - 12 9.625
Carly Neville 06 - 07 9.6
Kristen Fisch 17 - 18 9.5
Melanie Foster 10 - 11 9.5
Gail Hamilton 86 - 88 9.5
Julie Nei 84 - 85 9.5
Ofelia Carmichael 09 - 10 9.4
FLOOR
NAME YEAR SCORE
Kylie Carlson 10 - 11 9.8
Brittany Moccia 12 - 13 9.7
Katherine McKeon 12 - 13 9.7
Kym Stansell 97 - 98 9.65
Katie Meier 10 - 11 9.6
Melanie Foster 10 - 11 9.6
Ofelia Carmichael 08 - 09 9.6
Gail Hamilton 85 - 86 9.6
Kristen Fisch 17 - 18 9.5
Grace Kohlmaier 10 - 11 9.5
TEAM
YEAR SCORE
2010 - 2011 149.55
2011 - 2012 147.25
2009 - 2010 146.4
2012 - 2013 145.8
1984 - 1985 144.1
2003 - 2004 141.85
2004 - 2005 141.6
2008 - 2009 141.55
1999 - 2000 140.65
1999 - 2000 140.3
VAULT
NAME YEAR SCORE
Kylie Carlson 11 - 12 9.875
Ofelia Carmichael 09 - 10 9.85
Brittany Mocia 10 - 11 9.7
Jillian Schwartz 96 - 97 9.7
Kristen Fisch 17 - 18 9.6
Katherine McKeon 11 - 12 9.6
Grace Kohlmaier 10 - 11 9.6
Julie Nei 84 - 85 9.6
Kym Stansell 97 - 98 9.55
Carly Neville 07 -08 9.5

RECORDS AS OF 02/27/18

Boys Swimming Records



BOYS SWIMMING CHAMPIONS



CONFERENCE



1989-901990-911993-941994-951995-961996-97



1997-981998-991999-002001-022002-032004-05



2005-062006-072007-082012-132014-15












SECTIONAL
199419951997199819992000200120032004-052005-06
2006-072007-082008-092009-200102011-122012-132014-15












STATE
2000 IHSA State Finals - Third Place
2002 IHSA State Finals - Second Place
2003 IHSA State Finals - First Place
2002 National Champions
2013 IHSA State Finals - Third Place

Boys' Swimming school records


Name/School
Time
year
event

D. Smith, B. Balteanu, P. Grumhaus, C. Rowe

1:33.332013200 Medley Relay
M. Stoehr1:37.582000200 Free
M. Hamming1:53.512012200 IM
M. Grevers 19.83200350 Free
A. Streightiff337.220156 Dives
A. Streightiff590.8201611 Dives
D. Boyd50.372016100 Fly
M. Grevers 43.512003100 Free
P. Grumhaus4:24.242013500 Free
S. Kintz, S. Inacker, B. Selby, M. Grevers 1:23.392003200 Free Relay
M. Grevers48.772003100 Back
B. Balteanu58.952013100 Breast
S. Kintz, D. Ashley, S. Inacker, M. Grevers - LFHS3:03.742003400 Free Relay



Boys' Swimming pool records


Name/School
Time
year
event

A. Snarski, B. Snader, M. Harrington, J. Fu - LHS

1:33.472014200 Medley Relay
D. Boyd - LFHS1:38.392016200 Free
D. Conway - WTHS1:52.192012200 IM
M. Grevers - LFHS20.49200350 Free
A. Streightiff337.220156 Dives
A. Streightiff590.8201611 Dives
C. Black - MUND48.762013100 Fly
M. Grevers - LFHS45.342003100 Free
D. Conway - WTHS4:33.3912012500 Free
C. Church, S. Conway, A. Sanzgiri, M. Conway - WTHS1:26.522012200 Free Relay
A. Snarski - LHS49.552014100 Back
C. Scheinfeld - NTHS57.592016100 Breast
S. Kintz, D. Ashley, S. Inacker, M. Grevers - LFHS3:09.322003400 Free Relay


Girls Swimming Records



GIRLS SWIMMING CHAMPIONS




CONFERENCE


19761977197819841986198819901991199219931994

199519961997199920002001200220032004

200920102011201220142015














SECTIONAL
19911993199419961997199819992000200120022003
200420092010201120122013201420152016












STATE
2001 IHSA State Finals - Second Place
2002 IHSA State Finals -First Place
2003 IHSA State Finals - First Place
2003 National Public School Champions
2004 IHSA State Finals - Third Place
2015 IHSA State Finals - Second Place
2016 IHSA State Finals - Second Place Combined


girls' Swimming school records

Name/School
Time
year
event

H. Nelson, K. Smith, J. Annin, D. Pyshnenko

1:45.212014200 Medley Relay
R. Lanigan1:48.492015200 Free
R. Lanigan2:02.552013200 IM
D. Pyshnenko22.59201550 Free
C. White286.920156 Dives
C. White481.0201511 Dives
R. Lanigan55.272013100 Fly
D. Pyshnenko49.772015100 Free
R. Lanigan4:47.892015500 Free
M. Smith, D. Pyshnenko, O. Lomax, R. Lanigan1:34.672015200 Free Relay
H. Nelson56.762014100 Back
K. Smith1:05.872014100 Breast
D. Pyshnenko, M. Smith, H. Nelson, R. Lanigan3:23.582015400 Free Relay



girls' Swimming pool records

Name/School
Time
year
event

H. Nelson, K. Smith, J. Annin, D. Pyshnenko - LFHS

1:45.212014200 Medley Relay
E. Falconer - MUND1:50.302014200 Free
R. Lanigan - LFHS2:04.652014200 IM
D. Pyshnenko - LFHS23.28201550 Free
C. White - LFHS286.920156 Dives
C. Loukas - DHS480.95200111 Dives
I. Pelka - SHS56.312016100 Fly
M. Smith - LFHS51.062016100 Free
R. Stoehr - LFHS4:52.892010500 Free
R. Lanigan, D. Pyshnenko, O. Lomax, M Smith - LFHS1:36.502014200 Free Relay
L. Loveless - UNAT56.081998100 Back
A. Wanland - SHS1:03.632007100 Breast
M. Smith, H. Nelson,E. Needler, R. Lanigan - LFHS3:28.842014400 Free Relay

ATHLETES WITH DISABILITIES SCHOOL RECORDS

EVENTGIRLS CLASS AGIRLS CLASS B

NameTimeYearName TimeYear
50 FREEAna Kohout48.532015Nina Nissly35.222014
100 FREEAna Kohout1:45.902015Nina Nissly1:18.692014
200 FREEAna Kohout3:46.162016Nina Nissly2:49.282014
100 BREASTAna Kohout2:37.262015


Varsity Wrestling Records

SEASON RECORDSEVENTSCAREER RECORDS
C. MULLIN
266.0 - 1998
TEAM POINTSC. MULLIN
764.0 - 1994-1998
R. SMITH-BERGSRUD
45 - 2003
WINSR. SMITH-BERGSRUD
141 - 2000-2004
D. GUZIEC
25 - 2001
FALLSC. MULLIN
54 - 1994-1998
R. SMITH-BERGSRUD
15 - 2003
TECHNICAL FALLS

R. SMITH-BERGSRUD
25 - 2000-2004
P. BERGSRUD
13 - 1995
MAJOR DECISIONSR. SMITH-BERGSRUD
25 - 2000-2004
R. SMITH-BERGSRUD
220 - 2003
TAKEDOWNSR. SMITH-BERGSRUD
603 - 2000-2004
P. BERGSRUD
34 - 1995
3 POINT NEAR FALLC. MULLIN
89 - 1994-1998
C. DeYOUNG
39 - 2009
2 POINT NEAR FALLC. MULLIN
88 - 1994-1998
D. DeYOUNG
39 - 2004
REVERSALSB. DeYOUNG
87 - 2002-2006
C. MARTINAT
69 - 1997
ESCAPESP. BERGSRUD
123 - 1991-1995
DUALS
16 - 2016
TEAM WINS
R. DURBIN
3 - 2014
TAKE DOWNS AGAINST
C. MULLIN / R. DURBIN
0 - 1997/2014
3 POINT NEAR FALLS AGAINSTC. MULLIN
8 - 1994-1998
C. MULLIN / R.DURBIN
0 - 1997 / 2014
2 POINT NEAR FALLS AGAINSTR. SMITH-BERGSRUD
9 - 2000-2004

(as of 4/11/16)